Wednesday, 14 October 2026

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 Based On Z900 Revealed

Kawasaki has revealed an all-new middleweight adventure tourer in the 2027 Kawasaki Versys 900. The new Versys 900 is positioned between the Versys 650 and the Versys 1100, and even though the model names suggest a lot of difference from the Versys 1100, in terms of engine displacement, the Versys 900 has just a 151 cc smaller engine than the flagship model in the Versys range. 

 

Also Read: Kawasaki Z300 Revealed in India

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 m4

Engine & Performance

Although based on the Kawasaki Z900, the 948 cc, four-cylinder engine makes just 2 bhp lower than the streetfighter, with output of the adventure tourer rated at 120 bhp kicking in at 9,500 rpm while peak torque of 97.3 Nm is claimed at 8,000 rpm. For comparison, the bigger Versys 1100 makes 133 bhp.  The Versys 900 also gets a standard quickshifter, along with switchable riding modes and power settings, as well as cornering ABS and traction control. 

 

Also Read: 2027 Kawasaki Ninja 650 Revealed With New Hardware Upgrades

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 m5

Chassis & Suspension

The Kawasaki Versys 900 uses a steel trellis frame, which is expected to offer weight savings over the Versys 1100. Suspension duties are handled by 43 mm upside down forks and a remote-adjustable rear shock. Rebound and preload adjustment is offered up front and at the rear as well. Wheels are 17-inch cast alloys, while braking hardware includes four-piston calipers up front with 

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 m2

Ergonomics & Comfort

The seat is adjustable from 825 mm to 845 mm to offer accessibility to riders of varying height and build. The screen is also adjustable and optional extras include 32-litre hard-case panniers and a 47-litre top box. The higher-spec SE version also includes LED fog lights, a radiator screen, frame sliders and a centre stand as part of standard equipment.

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 m6

Features

The new Versys 900 also gets radar-powered cruise control, with one front-facing radar sensor, as well as a radar at the back, which enables blind spot detection system. A 5-inch full-colour TFT display offers two display modes, which can focus on either the engine data, or the turn-by-turn navigation system. 

2027 Kawasaki Versys 900 m9

Pricing

So far, Kawasaki has not announced prices or availability for India yet, but the new Versys 900 is almost certainly going to be introduced in India. In the UK, the standard Versys 900 is priced at GBP 10,899 (approximately Rs. 13.73 lakh under current exchange rates), while the Versys 900 SE is priced at GBP 11,799. In India, the Kawasaki Z900 is currently priced at Rs. 9.99 lakh (Ex-showroom). We expect the new Versys 900 to be priced at around Rs. 10-10.25 lakh (Ex-showroom).



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/ZVAaByk
via IFTTT

Tuesday, 13 October 2026

Jeep Wrangler Whitecap Edition Priced At Rs 73.55 Lakh, Sold Out

Jeep has launched the Wrangler Whitecap Edition in India at Rs 73.55 lakh (ex-showroom). This makes it a premium of Rs 1.25 lakh over the Wrangler Rubicon on which it is based. The special edition was offered in a limited run of 25 units in the country, all of which have now been sold. Globally, Jeep made 250 units of the Wrangler Whitecap Edition available.

 

Also Read: 2024 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon Review: Brute Domesticated For Civilised Duties

 

Jeep Wrangler Whitecap Edition: Exterior

Wrangler Whitecap Edition 1

The Wrangler Whitecap Edition is available exclusively in the bright-green Mojito shade, paired with a white roof. The white treatment is also seen on the grille surround. Other additions include ‘1941’ decals along the sides, body-coloured fenders and a white ‘4 Wheel Drive’ sticker on the tailgate.

 

Jeep Wrangler Whitecap Edition: Interior And Features

Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 15

Inside, the Whitecap Edition gets a built-in dashcam and reinforced grab handles. The rest of the cabin equipment is carried over from the Wrangler Rubicon. This includes a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system, an eight-speaker Alpine sound system with a subwoofer and 12-way powered front seats. The special edition otherwise retains the familiar cabin and equipment package of the standard Rubicon.

 

Also Read: Jeep Compass 85th Anniversary Edition Launched At Rs 26.70 Lakh

 

Jeep Wrangler Whitecap Edition: Engine

Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 28

There are no mechanical changes to the Whitecap Edition. It runs on the same 2.0-litre, four-cylinder turbo-petrol engine as the Wrangler Rubicon, producing 266 bhp and 400 Nm of torque. The engine is paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The SUV also retains its four-wheel-drive system, locking differentials and low-range gearing.  



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/6ITEZqk
via IFTTT

MG Windsor EV Indulge Edition Launched At Rs 17.89 Lakh

JSW MG Motor India has introduced a new special edition of the Windsor EV ahead of the festive season. The new MG Windsor Indulge is limited to 300 units and is priced at Rs 17.89 lakh (ex-showroom). Unique to the special edition is the new exterior paint finish, along with a new cabin upholstery colour scheme and some additional features over the standard model. The special edition is priced at a premium of roughly Rs 89,000 over the Windsor Essence 38 kWh.

 

Also read: 2026 MG Hector Storm Series Launched At Rs 20 Lakh

 MG Windsor Indulge 1

 

The Windsor Indulge Edition is available in a new Shadow Gold exterior paint finish paired with a black-finished roof, wing mirrors, and alloy wheels. The additional black and chrome trim visible in the images is an optional accessories package unique to the special edition. Exterior detailing aside, the accessories package also includes 3D floor mats, rear sunshades and a leather key cover.

 

Also Read: MG M9, Cyberster Now Offered With BaaS: Prices Start At Rs 69.99 Lakh

 

The cabin itself is finished in a dual-tone Tan and Black colour scheme with Inspire branding on the headrests. The special edition also adds neck pillows to the front seats, while rear passengers get throw pillows and, most importantly, a fold-down roof-mounted media display MG calls a ‘Prive Screen’. Other features like the 15.6-inch central touchscreen, adaptive ambient lighting, panoramic sunroof and more are carried over from the top-spec Essence 38 kWh.
 MG Windsor Indulge 2

 

As with last year’s Windsor Inspire Edition, the Windsor Indulge is only available with the 38 kWh battery pack, paired with an electric motor driving the front wheels. Power and torque output stand at 134 bhp and 200 Nm, with claimed range unchanged at 332 km.
 

Also Read: MG Hector Tomahawk EV: Variants, Features, Prices Explained

 

Windsor EV Nears 90,000 Unit Sales Mark; 50 Per Cent Demand From Tier 1 Cities
 

The Windsor has become MG’s most popular model on sale in the Indian market over the past 2 years, with sales now edging closer to the 90,000-unit mark since its launch in September 2024. The EV had crossed the 75,000-unit mark in July 2026.
 

MG Windsor PRO 14

Commenting on the sales of the Windsor EV in India, Lakshmi Ram Kumar Subbaraj, Head of Sales, JSW MG Motor India told carandbike, “ As an overall level, Windsor as a package, looking at the value proposition in terms of price, space, interior comfort, overall tech, and system architecture as well, I think the overall value proposition is pretty strong, and that is why, uh, we are, at close to 90,000 units, and very soon, we'll be touching the 1-lakh-unit mark.”
 

Subbaraj added that demand for the Windsor was roughly split 50:50 between Tier 1 cities and smaller towns, while Battery As A Subscription accounted for around 20 per cent of Windsor sales.
 

“So market to market, between 15 to 20% is the range that we are seeing across the country for battery as a service and in some markets, it's even more. It varies month to month, but broadly at a sub-20% is what we are looking at on the BaaS,” Subbaraj said.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/JHky2Y9
via IFTTT

2027 Hyundai Tucson N Line Revealed At Paris Motor Show

Hyundai Motor has revealed the all-new Tucson N Line at the Paris Motor Show. As with other Hyundai N Line models, the Tucson N Line gets several exterior and interior elements over the standard SUV while retaining its comfort, practicality and technology features. It will be offered with mild-hybrid petrol, hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrain options, overseas. 

 

Hyundai Tucson N Line: Exterior Design

 

The Tucson N Line gets a revised front bumper with a chin spoiler and satin-black aero ducts. Along the sides, it features muscular side skirts, body-coloured lower door trims, slimmer fender cladding, and gloss-black door mirrors and C-pillar inserts.

Tucson N Line 1

At the rear, a sculpted bumper with diffuser-effect inserts and twin exhaust outlets with brightwork distinguishes the N Line from the standard model. N Line badges feature on the front fascia and front wings, while exclusive 20-inch alloy wheels complete the exterior changes. The SUV retains the standard Tucson's muscular proportions, H-Edge lighting and Prism Rear Lamp design.

Also Read: Hyundai Bayon SUV Revealed Ahead Of October 26 Launch

 

Hyundai Tucson N Line: Interior And Features

 

The cabin gets a black monotone theme with red accents and stitching across the seats, doors and dashboard. The sport seats combine leather and textile suede, while the N Line-specific steering wheel features perforated leather grips, red stitching and dark-metal inserts. Metal pedals, a matching footrest and N Line scuff plates complete the interior updates.

Tucson N Line 3

A 17-inch infotainment display runs Hyundai's Pleos Connect system, which integrates infotainment functions, compatible applications and connected services. Other technology features include Gleo AI voice recognition, over-the-air software updates, dual 15W Qi 2.0 wireless charging pads and two 100W USB-C ports for rear passengers.

Tucson N Line 2

Globally and depending on the variant, the Tucson N Line can also be equipped with a 12-speaker Bang & Olufsen sound system, interactive ambient lighting, an Ergo Motion driver's seat and Relaxation Comfort Seats for the front occupants. Additional equipment includes Multi-Air Mode climate control, Remote Smart Parking Assist and a Digital Centre Mirror.

 

Despite the sportier cabin design, the SUV retains the standard model's practicality. Boot capacity stands at up to 613 litres, while the rear seat features a 4:2:4 split-folding configuration and can slide by 150mm.

 

Hyundai Tucson N Line: Powertrain Options

 

The Tucson N Line will be available with three powertrain options. The entry-level version uses a 1.6-litre T-GDi turbo-petrol engine with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, producing 148 bhp. It is paired with a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission and sends power to the front wheels.

 

The hybrid variant combines the 1.6-litre T-GDi engine with an electric motor and a 1.49kWh battery, delivering a combined output of 242 bhp. It comes with a six-speed automatic transmission and is available with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

 

The plug-in hybrid uses a larger 17.1kWh battery and produces a combined system output of 288 bhp. Both front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive configurations will be offered. Hyundai claims an electric driving range of up to 67km for the plug-in hybrid equipped with the N Line's 20-inch alloy wheels. The externally rechargeable battery allows the SUV to cover shorter journeys using electric power alone.

 

Hyundai Tucson N Line: Safety

 

The Tucson N Line retains the standard model's safety technologies, including Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist 2.0, Highway Driving Assist 2.0, Parking Collision-Avoidance Assist and Child Presence Detection.

 

The SUV is also available with Micro Pixel Lighting, which uses 25,600 individual LED pixels to control beam patterns and create welcome and farewell lighting animations. Hybrid versions additionally feature Stay Mode, allowing selected vehicle functions to operate while the SUV is stationary for a quieter, electric-vehicle-like experience.

Hyundai has not announced pricing or confirmed market-specific availability details for the Tucson N Line.

 

Hyundai N Line Models In India

hyundai Creta N Line 1

In India, Hyundai's N Line range includes the i20 N Line, Venue N Line and Creta N Line. These models feature sportier styling and turbo-petrol engines, with specifications varying across the range. The i20 N Line and Venue N Line use a 1.0-litre turbo-petrol engine producing 118 bhp and 172Nm, while the Creta N Line gets a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine developing 158 bhp and 253Nm.

 

Transmission options include six-speed manual and seven-speed dual-clutch automatic units, depending on the model. Unlike the Indian N Line range, the international Tucson N Line combines its sportier design package with mild-hybrid, hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains. Hyundai has not confirmed whether the Tucson N Line will be launched in India.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/8wh1J4F
via IFTTT

Monday, 12 October 2026

Volvo EX90 Electric SUV Launched In India At Rs 1.26 Crore

Volvo India has launched its flagship EX90 electric SUV, with prices starting at Rs 1.26 crore (ex-showroom). The EX90 serves as an all-electric alternative to the XC90, following Volvo's new minimalist design philosophy and featuring technology-focused cabin.

 

Powertrain Details

 

The Volvo EX90 is powered by a 106 kWh battery paired with a twin-motor all-wheel-drive (AWD) powertrain that produces 449 bhp and 670 Nm of peak torque. Volvo claims a range of up to 625 km on a single charge under the WLTP cycle. The company has also tested the EX90 on the Indian test cycle, where the claimed range increases to 724 km.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m70

 

Also Read: Volvo EX90 Review: Understated Luxury Meets Electric Performance

 

The EX90 supports DC fast charging at up to 350kW. Volvo says the batteries can charge from 10 to 80 per cent in approximately 22 minutes under specified conditions.

 

Design And Technology

The EX90 features a closed-off front-end, T-shaped LED daytime running lights and C-shaped LED tail-lamps.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m1

The Volvo EX90 measures 5,037mm in length, 1,964mm in width and 1,744mm in height, with a wheelbase of 2,985mm. The ES90 measures 5,000mm in length and has a wheelbase of 3,102mm.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m43

Inside, the EX90 features a central touchscreen, connected-car functions and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). The EX90 gets a 14.5-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen with Google built-in, 5G connectivity for over-the-air updates and a digital instrument cluster. NVIDIA computing hardware and Qualcomm Snapdragon Cockpit Platforms support its digital systems and driver assistance technologies.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/iHCaQJ1
via IFTTT

Volvo EX90 And ES90 India Launch Today; What To Expect

Volvo’s flagship EX90 electric SUV and ES90 electric sedan are scheduled to launch in India, today. Both models follow the brand’s minimalist design philosophy and feature technology-focused cabins and all-electric powertrains. While the EX90 is positioned as an electric alternative to the XC90, the ES90 brings an all-electric powertrain to a sedan body style.
Also Read: Volvo EX90 Review: Understated Luxury Meets Electric Performance

Design And Features

The Volvo EX90 was unveiled globally in 2022 and became the first electric vehicle from the brand to use the SPA2 platform. It features a closed-off front grille, T-shaped LED daytime running lights and split LED tail-lamps, with a silhouette similar to that of the XC90. The SUV will be offered with a three-row seating configuration.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m67

The ES90 follows Volvo’s minimalist design approach. It measures 5,000mm in length and has a wheelbase of 3,102mm. The sedan offers seating for five occupants, with 424 litres of luggage capacity behind the rear seats. This can be expanded to 1,427 litres with the rear seats folded. It also gets a 27-litre front storage compartment.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m43

Both models feature cabins with central touchscreens, connected-car functions and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). The EX90 gets a 14.5-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen with Google built-in, 5G connectivity for over-the-air updates and a digital instrument cluster. NVIDIA computing hardware and Qualcomm Snapdragon Cockpit Platforms support its digital systems and driver assistance technologies.

Powertrain And Range

For India, Volvo lists the EX90 with a 106kWh battery and a Twin Motor AWD powertrain producing 449bhp and 670Nm of peak torque. The company claims a range of up to 625km on a single charge under the NEDC cycle. The EX90 has also been tested on the Indian test cycle, under which its claimed range increases to 724km.

Volvo ES 90

Globally, the ES90 is available in three configurations. The Single Motor variant produces 328bhp and 480Nm, uses a 92kWh battery and accelerates from 0 to 100kph in 6.6 seconds. The Twin Motor AWD develops 447bhp and 670Nm, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.4 seconds. The range-topping Twin Motor Performance AWD produces 679bhp and 870Nm, accelerating from 0 to 100kph in 4 seconds.

Both all-wheel-drive versions use a 106kWh battery and offer a claimed WLTP range of up to 700km.

Charging

Both the EX90 and ES90 support DC fast charging, with charging rates varying by powertrain. Global specifications list charging rates of up to 350kW for the EX90, while the ES90 supports up to 310kW in the Single Motor version and up to 350kW in the all-wheel-drive variants.

Volvo ES 90

Under specified conditions, the batteries can charge from 10 to 80 per cent in approximately 22 minutes. Actual charging times will depend on factors such as battery temperature, the charging equipment used and ambient conditions.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/Q7yL14r
via IFTTT

Sunday, 11 October 2026

Volvo EX90 And ES90 India Launch Tomorrow; What To Expect

Volvo’s flagship EX90 electric SUV and ES90 electric sedan are scheduled to launch in India tomorrow. Both models follow the brand’s minimalist design philosophy and feature technology-focused cabins and all-electric powertrains. While the EX90 is positioned as an electric alternative to the XC90, the ES90 brings an all-electric powertrain to a sedan body style.
Also Read: Volvo EX90 Review: Understated Luxury Meets Electric Performance

Design And Features

The Volvo EX90 was unveiled globally in 2022 and became the first electric vehicle from the brand to use the SPA2 platform. It features a closed-off front grille, T-shaped LED daytime running lights and split LED tail-lamps, with a silhouette similar to that of the XC90. The SUV will be offered with a three-row seating configuration.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m67

The ES90 follows Volvo’s minimalist design approach. It measures 5,000mm in length and has a wheelbase of 3,102mm. The sedan offers seating for five occupants, with 424 litres of luggage capacity behind the rear seats. This can be expanded to 1,427 litres with the rear seats folded. It also gets a 27-litre front storage compartment.

2026 Volvo EX 90 m43

Both models feature cabins with central touchscreens, connected-car functions and advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS). The EX90 gets a 14.5-inch portrait-oriented touchscreen with Google built-in, 5G connectivity for over-the-air updates and a digital instrument cluster. NVIDIA computing hardware and Qualcomm Snapdragon Cockpit Platforms support its digital systems and driver assistance technologies.

Powertrain And Range

For India, Volvo lists the EX90 with a 106kWh battery and a Twin Motor AWD powertrain producing 449bhp and 670Nm of peak torque. The company claims a range of up to 625km on a single charge under the NEDC cycle. The EX90 has also been tested on the Indian test cycle, under which its claimed range increases to 724km.

Volvo ES 90

Globally, the ES90 is available in three configurations. The Single Motor variant produces 328bhp and 480Nm, uses a 92kWh battery and accelerates from 0 to 100kph in 6.6 seconds. The Twin Motor AWD develops 447bhp and 670Nm, with a claimed 0-100kph time of 5.4 seconds. The range-topping Twin Motor Performance AWD produces 679bhp and 870Nm, accelerating from 0 to 100kph in 4 seconds.

Both all-wheel-drive versions use a 106kWh battery and offer a claimed WLTP range of up to 700km.

Charging

Both the EX90 and ES90 support DC fast charging, with charging rates varying by powertrain. Global specifications list charging rates of up to 350kW for the EX90, while the ES90 supports up to 310kW in the Single Motor version and up to 350kW in the all-wheel-drive variants.

Volvo ES 90

Under specified conditions, the batteries can charge from 10 to 80 per cent in approximately 22 minutes. Actual charging times will depend on factors such as battery temperature, the charging equipment used and ambient conditions.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/9uxSwTN
via IFTTT

Honda ADV 160 Fuel Tank Capacity, Kerb Weight Revealed

Honda has already launched the ADV 160 with prices starting at Rs 1.70 Lakh. But its full specifications were not disclosed. The newly released brochure reveals details of the scooter's features, engine and dimensions. 

 

It gets an adventure-inspired design, a 5-inch TFT display, Honda Smart Key, disc brakes at both ends and 175mm of ground clearance. According to the company, the scooter is also compatible with fuel blends ranging from E20 to E85, making it India's first flex-fuel scooter.

Engine And Performance

The Honda ADV 160 is powered by a 156.93cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine that produces 16bhp at 8,750rpm and 15Nm of peak torque at 6,500rpm. The engine is paired with a CVT transmission.

Honda ADV 160 unveiled india carandbike 6

It also gets an Idling Stop System (ISS), which switches off the engine during brief stops to help improve fuel efficiency. The ADV 160 is compatible with fuel blends ranging from E20 to E85. Honda describes it as India's first flex-fuel scooter, allowing it to run on petrol containing up to 85 per cent ethanol.

Braking is handled by disc brakes at both ends, with single-channel ABS operating on the front wheel. The scooter also features Honda Selectable Torque Control to help manage rear-wheel traction.

The ADV 160 measures 1,966mm in length, 758mm in width and 1,116mm in height, with a wheelbase of 1,333mm. It has 175mm of ground clearance and a kerb weight of 137kg.

Features And Technology

The ADV 160 gets a 5-inch TFT instrument display with customisable layouts and day-and-night visibility. Bluetooth connectivity allows riders to access navigation, messages, weather updates and music-related information, as well as accept or decline calls.

Honda ADV 160 unveiled india carandbike 8 1

It also features Honda Smart Key technology, which enables keyless operation and helps riders locate the scooter. Other equipment includes an LED headlamp, LED indicators and hazard lights. Additionally, the scooter gets a 15W USB Type-C charging port.

The combination of the TFT display, smartphone connectivity and keyless operation adds convenience for everyday use.

Convenience And Safety

The Honda ADV 160 offers 27 litres of underseat storage, which the company claims is the largest in its segment. It also gets an 8.1-litre fuel tank with front fuel filling, allowing riders to refuel without opening the seat.

Honda ADV 160 unveiled india carandbike 8

Compared with its rivals, the ADV 160 has a larger fuel tank than the Hero Xoom 160, which gets a 7-litre tank, and the Yamaha Aerox 155, which has a 5.5-litre tank. This gives the Honda an advantage in fuel capacity over both scooters.

The ADV 160 also features a split grab rail for the pillion and a side-stand engine cut-off function, which prevents the engine from running when the side stand is engaged.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/m21yTei
via IFTTT

VLF Strada Launched At Rs 1.20 Lakh; Claims 250km Range

VLF India has launched the Strada electric scooter in India, with prices starting at Rs 1.20 lakh. The scooter is available in two variants, City and Max, priced at Rs 1.20 lakh and Rs 1.55 lakh, respectively. It competes with the Yamaha EC-06 and the Suzuki E-Access.

Powertrain Details

The VLF Strada is powered by a BLDC hub motor that produces 4.8kW of peak power and 34Nm of peak torque. It offers three riding modes, each with a different speed limit: Eco at 45kmph, City at 65kmph and Sport at 85kmph.

VLF Strada 1

The City variant gets a 2.16kWh battery with an IDC range of up to 130km, while the Max variant features a larger 4.32kWh battery with an IDC range of up to 250km. The scooter also features a swappable battery.

The scooter can be charged in under two hours using the specified charging configuration. However, the supplied charger specifications indicate an approximate charging time of six hours for both batteries.

Design And Features

At the front, the Strada features a dual-beam projector LED headlamp and integrated 

turn indicators. Other design elements include a stepped two-piece seat, a raised tail section and an integrated luggage rack. It also gets a tall, transparent windscreen extending from the upper front cowl. The scooter has a seat height of 780mm.

VLF Strada

Equipment includes a 5-inch TFT display, keyless entry with an illuminated ignition and USB Type-A and Type-C charging ports. The Strada rides on a 16-inch front wheel and a 14-inch rear wheel.

Braking is handled by a disc brake setup with a Combined Braking System (CBS). It gets a 240mm front disc with a three-piston caliper and a 220mm rear disc with a two-piston caliper.

The VLF Strada will be available in four colour options: Carbonio Black, Urbano Silver, Titanio Grey and Luna White.



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/fSPpwl2
via IFTTT

Saturday, 10 October 2026

Porsche Mission S Concept Teased Ahead Of October 15 Debut

Porsche is developing a new sports car above the 911, with the Mission S Concept set to debut on October 15. As the brand confirmed during its 2026 Capital Markets Day, the new mid-engined platform will sit at the top of its sports car range and could underpin more than one model, given that a ‘model line’ was referred to by the brand. The latest teaser offers a first look at the concept’s instrument cluster, though Porsche is yet to reveal details about its powertrain.

 

Also Read: New Porsche 911 GT3 To Debut In India By Early 2027

 

Porsche Mission S Concept: What We Know So Far

Porsche Mission S

The latest teaser focuses on the instrument cluster, which combines physical and digital elements. The display features ‘Mission S’ beneath the tachometer, which comes to life as the car shifts from Park to Drive. The animation then shows the car accelerating in first gear, with the rev counter climbing towards an 8,000rpm redline. The Park and Drive indicators mean an automatic gearbox, potentially Porsche’s PDK dual-clutch transmission.

 

Also Read: Porsche Cayenne Electric Sold Out In India For 2026

Mission S

An earlier teaser showed the car’s LED headlights, rear wing and a sloping silhouette, but Porsche has not revealed enough of the exterior to conclude its design. The Mission X electric concept, shown in 2023, could offer some clues.

 

Porsche Capital Day 2026 Takeaways

 

Porsche is also gearing up for several other changes to its line-up as revealed on the Capital Markets Day. The company plans to introduce the internal-combustion-engine (ICE) replacement for the Macan in 2028, with both internal-combustion and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) powertrains.

 

Porsche is also looking to raise the average selling price of its top-of-the-range models by 20 per cent in the medium term. Alongside this, it is exploring the possibility of a D-segment SUV positioned above the Cayenne, which would sit at the top of its SUV range if it reaches production.

 

More details about the Mission S Concept, including its powertrain and the possibility of a production model, will unfold when Porsche pulls the covers off it on October 15.  



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/mzukVEg
via IFTTT

Triumph Bonneville T40, Bonneville T4 Colour Options Revealed

Triumph has revealed the colour options for the Bonneville T40 and Bonneville T4, its two new 350cc retro motorcycles launched in India. Priced at Rs 2.80 lakh and Rs 2.55 lakh, respectively (ex-showroom), the T40 gets three dual-tone finishes and a blacked-out version, while the more affordable T4 is available in three single-tone colours.

 

Also Read: Triumph Bonneville T40 vs RE Classic 350 vs Honda CB350C: Specifications, Features, Prices Compared

 

Triumph Bonneville T40 colour options

Triumph Bonneville T40 Bonneville T4 Colour Options 2

The Bonneville T40 is available in three dual-tone paint schemes: Meriden Blue with Tangerine, Aegean Blue with Fusion White, and Fusion White with Phantom Black. Buyers who prefer a darker look can opt for the Bonneville T40 Black, which gets Matt Pewter Grey and Matt Phantom Black.

Triumph Bonneville T40 Bonneville T4 Colour Options 1

The T40 Black also gets gloss-black aluminium spoke rims, with the engine casings and other components finished in black to match the rest of the motorcycle. The standard T40, meanwhile, gets a mix of chrome and brushed metal finishes.

 

Also Read: Triumph Bonneville T40 - 5 Ways It Differs From Other Triumph 400 Models

 

Triumph Bonneville T4 colour options

Triumph Bonneville T40 Bonneville T4 Colour Options 4

The Bonneville T4 gets a simpler colour palette, with three monotone options: Phantom Black, Competition Green and Carnival Red. On both the T40 and T4, chrome-finished mirrors and a grab hoop are paired with brushed aluminium heel guards and a brushed steel exhaust system.

 

Triumph Bonneville T40, T4: Engine

Triumph Bonneville T40 Bonneville T4 Colour Options

Both motorcycles run on a 350cc, single-cylinder, liquid-cooled engine which churns out 28.6 bhp and 31 Nm. The engine has been tuned for the Bonneville character, while the chassis, suspension and features also differ from the other motorcycles in Triumph's 400 range.

 

Also Read: Triumph Bonneville T40, T40 Black & T4 Launched; Prices Begin At Rs. 2.55 Lakh

 

Triumph Bonneville T40, T4: Features

2027 Triumph Bonneville T40 TFT

The Bonneville T40 gets a 4-inch TFT display, navigation, ride-by-wire and five riding modes: Eco, Road, Rain and two customisable modes. It also features cornering ABS, traction control and cruise control. The Bonneville T4 misses out on some of this equipment. Tap here to know the differences between the two.

 

Triumph Bonneville T40, T4: Price and Bookings

 

The T40 is priced at Rs 2.80 lakh, while the T4 costs Rs 2.55 lakh, both ex-showroom. Bookings for both motorcycles are now open on the Triumph India website for a token amount of Rs 5,000.

 



from carandbike - News https://ift.tt/MJh8yQv
via IFTTT

Renault Duster Hybrid: Variants, Features, Prices Explained

Renault has finally launched the strong-hybrid Duster in India at Rs 16.99 lakh (ex-showroom, introductory). The Duster hybrid gets a 1.8-l...